CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Benita Lee
Nancy Tsai DBA Accord Customs Service
360 North Sepulveda Blvd, Suite 1070
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of “AccessPON L S30” from China

Dear Ms. Benita Lee:

In your ruling request dated September 18, 2012, on behalf of your client, Access Ingredients, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that “AccessPON L S30” will be imported in a clear liquid form. This product is used as a cosmetic ingredient for the basis of developing soap, body wash, shampoo, shaving products, oral cleansers, facial cleansers, and baby products. “AccessPON L S30” contains sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, an anionic, organic surface-active agent.

The applicable subheading for “AccessPON L S30” will be 3402.11.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division